Saturday December 7, 2024
[…] Richard Fox, Charitable Giving: Taxation, Planning, and Strategies ¶ 25.01 (2023), Westlaw WGL-CHARGIV (footnotes omitted). "The basic concept of a [CRAT] involves a [grantor's] transfer of property to an irrevocable trust, the terms of which provide for the payment of a specified amount, at least annually, to the grantor or other designated noncharitable beneficiaries for life or another predetermined period of time up to twenty years." Id. (footnotes omitted); see also I.R.C. §664(d). What remains in the trust after the expiration of that period (which cannot be less than "10 percent of the initial net fair market value of all property placed in the trust," I.R.C. §664(d)(1)(D)) "must be transferred to one or more qualified charitable organizations or continue to be held in the trust for the benefit of such organizations."