Saturday December 7, 2024
[…] In the notice of deficiency, mailed to Tim and Pamela on March 10, 2020, the Commissioner determined an accuracy-related penalty of $7,890 under section 6662(a) and (b)(2) for an underpayment due to a substantial understatement of income tax.
A. The Commissioner's Burden of Production
Section 6662(a) imposes an accuracy-related penalty equal to 20% of the portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return that is attributable to any substantial understatement of income tax. See I.R.C. §6662(a) and (b)(2). An understatement of income tax is "substantial" if it exceeds the greater of "10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year" or "$5,000." Id. subsec. (d)(1)(A).
Under section 7491(c) the Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty. See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).