Saturday December 7, 2024
[…] (d)(1)(A).
Under section 7491(c) the Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty. See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001). The record shows that Tim and Pamela's understatement of income tax for 2016 exceeded the threshold amount under section 6662(d)(1)(A), so the Commissioner has met his burden to show the penalty under section 6662(a) was proper when the notice of deficiency was issued.
The Commissioner must also show compliance with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See I.R.C. §7491(c); Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty shall be assessed unless "the initial determination" of the assessment was "personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." The parties' stipulations show that the section 6662 penalty was properly approved.
B. Reasonable Cause