Saturday December 7, 2024
[…] A. Recognition Under Section 1245
Typically, under section 1031, no gain or loss is recognized on a like-kind exchange of property if all requirements of section 1031 are met. But, if "section 1245 property" is disposed of in a section 1031 like-kind exchange, then gain from the disposition of that property may be recognized as ordinary income.41 See I.R.C. §1245(a)(1) (flush language), (b)(4); Treas. Reg. § 1.1245-6(b). If both section 1245 property and non-section 1245 property are disposed of in the same transaction, then gain is allocated between the section 1245 property and the non-section 1245 property in proportion to their respective fair market values. Treas. Reg. § 1.1245-1(a)(5). Section 1245 property includes "property which is or has been property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167" that, as relevant here, is either (1) personal property or (2) a single-purpose agricultural or horticultural structure. I.R.C. §1245(a)(3)(A), (D).
B. Application to Jack and Shelley